"Towards the rise: SERIOUS APPROACHES IN EDUCATION"
SCIENTIFIC-PRACTICAL COMPETITION NAMED
“We need to study our ancient and rich history, especially the activities of our Jadid ancestors, who boldly carried forward the ideals of science and enlightenment, human freedom, people's freedom, love and devotion to the Motherland and national values, in extremely difficult conditions. Their courageous struggle and self-sacrifice in the path of great goals should serve as a true school of example for all of us, first of all, our youth, in building a New Uzbekistan.”
Sh.M. Mirziyoyev
As is known, the Jadid movement, which aimed not only at improving education and upbringing, at spiritual and educational reform of the Turkestan region, and at raising a harmonious generation, played an important role in the history of the peoples of the region.
An important feature of the activities of the Jadids was, first of all, their aspirations to free Turkestan from medieval disunity, to lead the people to the path of modern development, to build a national state, to build a free and prosperous society with a modern administrative system, and to promote the ideas of enlightenment. In the activities of the Jadids, the ideas of striving for culture, enlightenment, innovation, development, and calling on the youth and the entire people to do so remained the leading ideas until the end of their lives. In any difficult circumstances, they did not change their views. It is precisely such stars of the nation that are an inexhaustible school of example for today's generation. In order to encourage the younger generation to study and analyze the scientific heritage and activities of our great-grandfathers, and to widely promote the ideas of enlightenment and patriotism, on February 23 of this year, the scientific and practical competition "Towards Progress: Modern Views in Education" organized by the "Young Youngsters" Scientific Research Center, Komila Alimova, Deputy Dean of the 2nd Faculty of Dentistry, and Abdulatif Mardonov, a 3rd-year student of the 2nd Faculty of Dentistry, participated with their articles. They were awarded a letter of thanks, a certificate, and a statuette.