• Reception time: Every day 1400-1800
About Medical-pedagogical and medical faculty
Pursuant to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 5, 2017, UP-2955- and 2017, on May 25, UP-2956, a new direction of medical and professional education (general medicine) was opened at the Tashkent State Dental Institute. Based on the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 30, 2017, UP-5216 and the order of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 3, 2017, as well as by the order of the rector of the Institute No. 799 / AF dated December 27, 2017, a medical and pedagogical faculty, and in 2019, according to the order of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the order of the rector of the institute, a medical faculty was opened.
General practitioners are trained at this faculty, the duration of study is 6 years. After completing their studies, students can apply for a master's degree or work as a general practitioner to become a medical specialist. Training is conducted in three languages.
General medicine graduates can work in family clinics, ambulances, rural dispensaries, medical colleges, or can pursue graduate studies, clinical residency, or as specialists in research and development in research institutions.
At present, the institute and the departments of the faculty have created all the conditions for the fruitful study of students. All classrooms and lecture halls are equipped with projectors and computers, the Internet is working, a local network is connected. There are educational and scientific laboratories equipped with the latest technology.
There are student circles at the departments, where students, under the guidance of experienced teachers, are engaged in scientific work, learn about the modern achievements of science in the field of medicine. So, student M. Khakkulova took the 3rd place in the competition for “The best innovative project among youth”, which was held at the TSSI with the participation of students, masters and clinical residents from medical universities of the republic.
At the same time, the students of the faculty take an active part in all events held at the institute and at the faculty. The collective of the student theater "Shifo" in the republican festival "Theater of Studios" held on December 16-17, 2019 became the winners of this festival and were awarded diplomas and valuable gifts. In the 2018-2019 academic year, 2nd year students completed summer internships in Turkey and Kazakhstan.