On January 15, 2021 at 10:00 on the ZOOM platform, the Department of Pedagogy and Psychology of the Faculty of International Education held an international remote scientific and practical conference on the topic “The application of innovative technologies, interactive methods and linguistics in teaching foreign languages in non-philological universities”.
The conference was held on the basis of a memorandum of cooperation with Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University. The conference is aimed at improving the pedagogical skills of teachers, strengthening cooperation between universities, exchanging experience in teaching foreign languages and introducing new pedagogical technologies in education. The conference was opened by the Dean of the Faculty of International Education S.S. Murtazaev. Professors of foreign universities made reports of Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University, Kazakh Leading Academy of Architecture and Civil Engineering , researcher of China Xi’an Shaanxi Normal University. and professors of prestigious universities of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Questions and answers were given according to the reports at the conference