The activity of the department began on September 2, 2014 and is regulated by the regulatory documents of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The main regulatory document of the department is the “Position of the accounting department” approved by the rector of the institute.
Department activity
The accounting department monitors the proper use of budgetary and extra-budgetary funds for specific purposes, as provided for in the cost estimates, as well as the safety of monetary funds and material assets, and the accounting department performs the following functions:
• Organization of accounting in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Accounting” registered by the Ministry of Justice on December 22, 2010 No. 2169 of other regulatory acts, as well as using modern technical means and information technologies
• Implementation of preliminary control over the timely and correct execution of accounting documents, as well as the legality of the transactions